Shortlist
العربيةSpeak to an adviser
The Downtown skyline across the water from Dubai Creek Harbour

Off-plan by payment plan

Off-plan property in Dubai with a post-handover payment plan

Plans where part of the price is paid after you get the keys, so you can live in or let the home while you finish paying.

Projects with post-handover plans

With the cash needed to reserve at the starting price.

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2028Dubai South Properties

Dubai South

South Square

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 99,0205% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,100,000

Off-plan · Handover Q1 2029Mira

Discovery Gardens, Al Furjan

Richmond District

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 137,39410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 981,240

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2027Danube

Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)

Diamondz by Danube

  • Apartments
  • Studio–4 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 154,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,100,000

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2028Danube

Business Bay

Bayz 101 by Danube

  • Apartments
  • Studio–4 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 164,52010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,175,000

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2029Expo City Dubai

Expo Valley, Expo City Dubai

Roudah at Expo Valley Views

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 236,90010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,692,000

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2027Pantheon

JVC

Maison Elysée III

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 137,99620% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 574,900

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2028Pantheon

Wasl Gate, Jebel Ali

Omya Residences

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 149,99620% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 624,900

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2028Pantheon

Jumeirah Village Triangle

VOXA

  • Apartments, Penthouses
  • Studio–4 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 153,59620% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 639,900

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2029Meteora

JVC

Vivanti Residences

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 165,62020% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 690,000

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2027Tiger

JVT District 1

Guzel Towers

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 179,06020% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 746,000

What falls due, and when

ProjectOn bookingInstalmentsAt handoverAfter handoverTo reserve
South Square5%55%20%20%AED 99,020
Richmond District10%35%5%50%AED 137,394
Diamondz by Danube10%59%1%30%AED 154,020
Bayz 101 by Danube10%63%1%26%AED 164,520
Roudah at Expo Valley Views10%55%10%25%AED 236,900
Maison Elysée III20%40% (monthly)5%35%AED 137,996
Omya Residences20%40% (monthly)5%35%AED 149,996
VOXA20%40% (monthly)5%35%AED 153,596
Vivanti Residences20%30% (monthly)10%40%AED 165,620
Guzel Towers20%40%10%30%AED 179,060

How a post-handover plan works

You pay the booking payment and the construction instalments as usual, but part of the price is deferred until after handover and spread over months or years. You take the home when it is complete and keep paying the developer on the agreed schedule.

  • Read the post-handover schedule in the sale agreement, and what happens if you miss an instalment.
  • Until the last instalment you hold the Oqood registration, not a title deed: DLD issues title deeds for units 'that have been fully paid for'.
  • If you plan to let the home, compare the likely rent with the monthly instalment, and add the service charge.

If you cannot pay, Law No. 13 of 2008, as amended by Law No. 19 of 2020, sets out what happens: after a 30-day notice served through the Dubai Land Department, a developer may terminate and keep up to 40% of the unit's value on a project more than 60% complete, or up to 25% below that, refunding the rest. Handover and snagging in Dubai has the detail.

Before you pay a booking deposit

  1. The developer and the project.Confirm who the developer is and that the project is registered with the Dubai Land Department.
  2. The escrow account.Match the account number on the advert with the one in your sale agreement, and pay into no other account.
  3. The project's progress.Look it up on DLD's Project Status Enquiry, Mashrooi in the Dubai REST app: it shows the completion percentage and the escrow bank and account number.
  4. The advertising permit.Since April 2024 each off-plan unit needs its own Trakheesi permit.
  5. The payment plan.Read every instalment's amount and what triggers it: a date, or a stage of construction.
  6. The full cost.The 4% Oqood fee, any developer charges, and the service charge after handover. Buying off-plan in Dubai covers each in detail.

Questions buyers ask

What is a post-handover payment plan?

A plan where part of the home's price is paid to the developer after handover, in instalments the contract sets, instead of in full when you get the keys.

How much is usually paid after handover?

On the projects we track today with these plans: 20% to 50% of the price.

When is the title deed issued on a post-handover plan?

Once you have paid in full. Under Article 8 of Law No. 13 of 2008, a unit moves from the interim register to the property register only for a buyer who has met all their contractual obligations; until then you hold the Oqood registration, often called a pre-title deed.

Post-handover plans that suit you

Tell us your budget and how much you would like to pay after handover, and an adviser will send the projects that fit.

Sources