Shortlist
العربيةSpeak to an adviser
Burj Khalifa and Downtown Dubai at twilight

Off-plan by payment plan

Off-plan property in Dubai with a low down payment

Projects that ask 10% or less of the price when you reserve. A smaller first payment leaves more to pay later, so each one shows the whole plan.

Projects with a low booking payment

Lowest booking payment first, with the cash needed to reserve at the starting price.

Off-plan · Handover Q1 2029DAMAC

DAMAC Lagoons, Dubailand

Valencia

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 65,2705% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 725,000

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2029Samana

Al Warsan 4 (International City Phase 2)

Samana Greenfield

  • Apartments
  • 1–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 76,4305% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 849,000

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2028Dubai South Properties

Dubai South

South Square

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 99,0205% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,100,000

Off-plan · Handover Q3 2029Wasl

Wasl 1, Al Kifaf

Avenue Park Towers

  • Apartments
  • 1–4 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 135,0205% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,500,000

Off-plan · Handover 2027Azizi

Al Furjan

Azizi Sikander

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 77,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 550,000

Off-plan · Handover Q3 2027Vision

Dubai Production City (IMPZ)

Vista by Vision

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 78,14010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 558,000

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2028Azizi

City of Arabia, Dubailand

Azizi Milan

  • Apartments
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 78,42010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 560,000

Off-plan · Handover Q3 2028Azizi

Downtown Jebel Ali

Azizi Lina

  • Apartments
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 84,16010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 601,000

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2028Wasl

Wasl Gate, Jebel Ali

South Garden D and E

  • Apartments
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 88,22010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 630,000

Off-plan · Handover Q3 2027Azizi

Azizi Venice, Dubai South

Azizi Venice 12

  • Apartments
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 91,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 650,000

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2027Object 1

Dubai Land Residence Complex (DLRC), Dubailand

VERDAN1A 4

  • Apartments
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 99,42010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 710,000

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2029Samana

Dubai Land Residence Complex (DLRC), Dubailand

Samana Boulevard Heights

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 107,82010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 770,000

Off-plan · Handover Q1 2029DAMAC

DAMAC Riverside, Dubai Investments Park 2

DAMAC Riverside Views

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 111,32010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 795,000

Off-plan · Handover Q1 2028Rabdan

Jumeirah Garden City, Al Satwa

Rabdan Gardens

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 128,82010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 920,000

Off-plan · Handover Q1 2029Mira

Discovery Gardens, Al Furjan

Richmond District

  • Apartments
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 137,39410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 981,240

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2029BEYOND

City of Arabia, Dubailand

Arancia Yards

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 154,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,100,000

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2027Danube

Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)

Diamondz by Danube

  • Apartments
  • Studio–4 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 154,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,100,000

Off-plan · Handover Q1 2028Nshama

Town Square

Camden

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 159,74410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,140,888

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2028Danube

Business Bay

Bayz 101 by Danube

  • Apartments
  • Studio–4 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 164,52010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,175,000

Off-plan · Handover Q1 2028Avenew

Residential District, Dubai South

Avenew 888

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 203,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,450,000

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2029Emaar

Dubai Hills Estate

Rosehill at Dubai Hills Estate

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 235,34410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,680,888

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2029Expo City Dubai

Expo Valley, Expo City Dubai

Roudah at Expo Valley Views

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 236,90010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,692,000

Off-plan · Handover 2029Emaar

Dubai Hills Estate

Palace Residences Hillside

  • Apartments, Townhouses
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 240,80410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,719,888

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2029Emaar

Dubai Hills Estate

Greencrest at Dubai Hills Estate

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 244,16410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,743,888

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2030Emaar

Emaar South, Dubai South

Golf Trails

  • Apartments, Townhouses
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 254,80410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,819,888

Off-plan · Handover Q3 2028Emaar

Dubai Creek Harbour

Valo

  • Apartments, Townhouses
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 264,04410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,885,888

Off-plan · Handover Q3 2029Emaar

Emaar Green Gate, Dubai Creek Harbour

Montiva by Vida at Dubai Creek Harbour

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 268,38410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,916,888

Off-plan · Handover Q1 2030Emaar

Emaar South, Dubai South

Golf Vale

  • Apartments, Townhouses
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 278,32410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 1,987,888

Off-plan · Handover Q3 2028Nakheel

Dubai Islands

Bay Grove Residences (Phase 4)

  • Apartments, Penthouses
  • 1–4 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 280,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 2,000,000

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2029Emaar

Rashid Yachts & Marina (Mina Rashid)

Sera 2

  • Apartments, Townhouses
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 295,82410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 2,112,888

Off-plan · Handover Q3 2030Emaar

Rashid Yachts & Marina, Mina Rashid

Fior 1

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 308,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 2,200,000

Off-plan · Handover Q1 2028Avenew

Dubai Islands, Deira

Lia

  • Apartments, Penthouses
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 308,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 2,200,000

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2030Emaar

Rashid Yachts & Marina (Mina Rashid)

Aurea

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 323,54410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 2,310,888

Off-plan · Handover Q3 2029Emaar

Emaar South, Dubai South

Vista Ridge

  • Apartments, Townhouses
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 366,10410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 2,614,888

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2031Emaar

Business Bay

Avarra by Palace

  • Apartments, Penthouses
  • 1–4, 6 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 379,40410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 2,709,888

Off-plan · Handover Q1 2030Emaar

Dubai Creek Harbour

Creek Haven at Dubai Creek Harbour

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 381,22410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 2,722,888

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2028Emaar

Dubai Creek Harbour

Aeon

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 447,72410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 3,197,888

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2030Emaar

Dubai Creek Harbour

Creek Bay

  • Apartments
  • 1–3 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 455,42410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 3,252,888

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2030Arada

Downtown Dubai

Inaura Hotels & Residences

  • Apartments, Penthouses
  • 1–6 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 502,62010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 3,590,000

Off-plan · Handover 2030Emaar

The Heights Country Club & Wellness

Serro

  • Villas
  • 3–5 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 840,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 6,000,000

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2029Emaar

Grand Polo Club & Resort

Selvara (Phase 2)

  • Villas
  • 4 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 868,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 6,200,000

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2029Emaar

Grand Polo Club & Resort, Dubai Investment Park

Chevalia Estate 2

  • Villas
  • 4–5 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 1,092,02010% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 7,800,000

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2029Emaar

The Valley

Ovelle

  • Villas
  • 4–5 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 1,245,72410% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 8,897,888

Off-plan · Handover Q4 2028R.Evolution

Dubai Canal, Business Bay

Eywa Way of Water

  • Apartments, Penthouses
  • 2–5 Bedrooms

To reserve AED 1,253,94210% on booking + 4% DLD

From AED 8,956,587

Off-plan · Handover 2029BEYOND (Omniyat)

West Crescent, Palm Jumeirah

Passo by Beyond

  • Apartments, Penthouses, Villas
  • 1–6 Bedrooms

Price on request

Off-plan · Handover Q2 2029Object 1

District 11, Jumeirah Village Circle

Sky Level 1

  • Apartments
  • 1 Bedrooms

Price on request

What falls due, and when

The share of the price due at each stage, and the cash to reserve at the starting price.

ProjectOn bookingInstalmentsAt handoverAfter handoverTo reserve
Valencia5%55%40%0%AED 65,270
Samana Greenfield5%95% (monthly)0%0%AED 76,430
South Square5%55%20%20%AED 99,020
Avenue Park Towers5%55%40%0%AED 135,020
Azizi Sikander10%40%50%0%AED 77,020
Vista by Vision10%10%80%0%AED 78,140
Azizi Milan10%50%40%0%AED 78,420
Azizi Lina10%40%50%0%AED 84,160
South Garden D and E10%50%40%0%AED 88,220
Azizi Venice 1210%30%60%0%AED 91,020
VERDAN1A 410%50%40%0%AED 99,420
Samana Boulevard Heights10%90% (monthly)0%0%AED 107,820

A low down payment is not a lower price

A low booking payment cuts the cash you need to start, but not the price: what you do not pay now, you pay during construction or at handover. Before you commit, check three things:

  • The total you will pay before handover, and when: are instalments tied to dates or to stages of construction?
  • How you will pay the handover instalment: from savings, or with a mortgage of up to 50% of an off-plan home's price under the Central Bank's limits.
  • What the sale agreement says happens if the building is late, or if you are.

If you cannot pay, Law No. 13 of 2008, as amended by Law No. 19 of 2020, sets out what happens: after a 30-day notice served through the Dubai Land Department, a developer may terminate and keep up to 40% of the unit's value on a project more than 60% complete, or up to 25% below that, refunding the rest. Handover and snagging in Dubai has the detail.

Before you pay a booking deposit

  1. The developer and the project.Confirm who the developer is and that the project is registered with the Dubai Land Department.
  2. The escrow account.Match the account number on the advert with the one in your sale agreement, and pay into no other account.
  3. The project's progress.Look it up on DLD's Project Status Enquiry, Mashrooi in the Dubai REST app: it shows the completion percentage and the escrow bank and account number.
  4. The advertising permit.Since April 2024 each off-plan unit needs its own Trakheesi permit.
  5. The payment plan.Read every instalment's amount and what triggers it: a date, or a stage of construction.
  6. The full cost.The 4% Oqood fee, any developer charges, and the service charge after handover. Buying off-plan in Dubai covers each in detail.

Questions buyers ask

What is the lowest down payment for off-plan property in Dubai?

On the projects we track today, 5% at booking (Valencia, Samana Greenfield and South Square). Most developers ask 10% to 20%. The Oqood fee, 4% of the price plus AED 20, is due on top when the sale is registered.

Is a 5% or 10% down payment plan a good idea?

It lowers the cash needed to reserve, not the price. More of the price falls due later, often at handover, so make sure you can pay or finance every stage before you commit.

What happens if I can't pay an instalment?

Under Law No. 13 of 2008, as amended by Law No. 19 of 2020, after a 30-day notice served through the Dubai Land Department a developer may terminate and keep up to 40% of the unit's value on a project more than 60% complete, or up to 25% below that.

Do I pay the DLD fee at booking too?

The Oqood registration fee, 4% of the price plus AED 20, is paid when the sale is registered with the Dubai Land Department, at the start of the plan.

Low down payment projects that suit you

Tell us how much you have now and what you could pay each month, and an adviser will send the plans that fit.

Sources